35, Atwell Close, OX10 0LJ
35 Atwell Close is a 45 m² flat in Wallingford. It sold for £143,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £143,000 -2.0% -4.4% Jul 2008 £158,000 4.5% 1.9% Sep 2003 £128,000 2.1% 0.7% Aug 2002 £125,000 69.2% 66.3% Dec 2001 £90,000 13.6% 12.0% Sep 1997 £52,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Atwell Close.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,177 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,192 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £143,000 £3,178 £188,647 £4,192 Jul 2008 £158,000 £3,511 £216,166 £4,804 Sep 2003 £128,000 £2,844 £201,587 £4,480 Aug 2002 £125,000 £2,778 £226,841 £5,041 Dec 2001 £90,000 £2,000 £192,703 £4,282 Sep 1997 £52,000 £1,156 £195,858 £4,352 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallingford are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,440 per square metre (£397 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Atwell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 35 Atwell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.