38, Oakleafe Drive, CF23 8AL
38 Oakleafe Drive is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Pontprennau. It sold for £148,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £148,000 2.7% 0.1% Apr 2004 £115,000 11.2% 9.3% Jun 1995 £45,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Oakleafe Drive.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,642 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,152 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £148,000 £2,643 £232,534 £4,152 Apr 2004 £115,000 £2,054 £235,774 £4,210 Jun 1995 £45,000 £804 £254,690 £4,548 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontprennau are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,120 per square metre (£301 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Oakleafe Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2013) for 38 Oakleafe Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.