24, The Cherries, SL2 5TR
24 The Cherries is a 62 m² terraced home in Slough. It sold for £232,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
£232,000 on Aug 2013
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,741 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,811 per square metre (£633 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £232,000 £3,742 £422,277 £6,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,440 per square metre (£384 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 The Cherries. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 The Cherries.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 P/19667/001
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 24, The Cherries, Slough
- Description:
- Construction of a single storey rear, part first floor rear, single storey front extension and alterations to fenestration
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 Y/19667/000
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24, The Cherries, Slough,
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.10m, with a maximum height of 3m, and an eaves height of 2.85m
- Summary:
- 14 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: