Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2013 £56,000 3.8% 1.6%
Jun 1996 £30,000 0.0% -2.9%
Sep 1995 £30,000 na na
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £982 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,036 per square metre (£96 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2013 £56,000 £982 £59,057 £1,036
Jun 1996 £30,000 £526 £73,700 £1,293
Sep 1995 £30,000 £526 £106,516 £1,869

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £59,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Etherley Dene are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2013 3/2013/0197
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
36 Middlehope Grove Bishop Auckland County Durha
Description:
Single storey rear extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.