52, North Parade, CH47 3AL
52 North Parade is a 117 m² detached home in Hoylake. It sold for £341,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £341,000 6.3% 4.0% Oct 1998 £136,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, North Parade.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,914 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,419 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £341,000 £2,915 £517,006 £4,419 Oct 1998 £136,000 £1,162 £547,281 £4,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,006. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoylake are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,530 per square metre (£241 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 441 square metres (4,747 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 North Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/02/2023. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2023) for 52 North Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2004 APP/04/06363
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 North Parade, Hoylake, Wirral,
- Description:
- Replacement of existing flat roof with pitched roof to rear and side of property.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: