2, Stanhope Drive, CH62 2DG
2 Stanhope Drive is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Bromborough. It sold for £156,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £156,000 60.8% 56.2% Aug 2012 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Stanhope Drive.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,108 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,783 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £156,000 £2,108 £279,948 £3,783 Aug 2012 £117,000 £1,581 £208,015 £2,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromborough are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,880 per square metre (£167 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Stanhope Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Stanhope Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 APP/22/00689
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Stanhope Drive, Bromborough, Wirral,
- Description:
- Single storey side, rear and roof extensions with bay windows to ground floor rear extension, dormer with balcony to rear & 1No. roof lights to front elevation
- Summary:
- 15 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: