98, Deans Lane, HA8 9NP
98 Deans Lane is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Edgware. It sold for £335,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £335,000 1.2% -1.4% Jul 2004 £301,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,101 per square metre (£288 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,956 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £335,000 £3,102 £535,223 £4,956 Jul 2004 £301,000 £2,787 £638,714 £5,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £535,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,540 per square metre (£482 and £607 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £561,000 and £706,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.