56, Cottage Grove, SW9 9NQ
56 Cottage Grove is a 96 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £485,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £485,000 9.8% 7.4% May 2001 £150,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Cottage Grove.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,052 per square metre (£469 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,909 per square metre (£642 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £485,000 £5,052 £663,263 £6,909 May 2001 £150,000 £1,562 £537,472 £5,599 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £663,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £7,130 and £9,220 per square metre (£662 and £856 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £684,000 and £885,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Cottage Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Cottage Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: