84, The Drive, RM5 3UH
84 The Drive is a 85 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £240,000 in Feb 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2013 £240,000 6.0% 3.5% Nov 2001 £124,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, The Drive.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,823 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,617 per square metre (£522 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2013 £240,000 £2,824 £477,471 £5,617 Nov 2001 £124,950 £1,470 £430,780 £5,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £479,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2012. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 The Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.