22, Chapel Street, PL19 8DX
22 Chapel Street is a 121 m² terraced home in Tavistock. It sold for £195,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
£195,000 on Aug 2013
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,611 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,615 per square metre (£243 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £195,000 £1,612 £316,436 £2,615 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,436. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tavistock are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,890 per square metre (£276 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £361,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Chapel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Chapel Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 1217/25/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 22 Chapel Street Tavistock
- Description:
- T1 Weeping Willow - Crown height reduction by 1.5 m & remove lower limb over rear shed
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 1919/23/COM
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22, Chapel Street, Tavistock,
- Description:
- Notification for installation under telecommunications code systemoperators of one x 10.5mtr wooden poles (9mtrs above ground)
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 1430/17/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Chapel Street Tavistock Devon
- Description:
- T1: Willow - Crown height reduction by up to 3.5 metres, crown lateralreduction by up to 3 metres; T2: Ash - Fell and remove.