89, Second Avenue, SW14 8QF
89 Second Avenue is a 62 m² terraced home in Mortlake. It sold for £445,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2013 £445,000 8.3% 6.0% Jul 1996 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 89, Second Avenue.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,177 per square metre (£667 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,923 per square metre (£1,015 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £445,000 £7,177 £677,241 £10,923 Jul 1996 £120,000 £1,935 £949,955 £15,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £677,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,750 and £10,290 per square metre (£719 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £638,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 89 Second Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/09/2012. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 89 Second Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.