31, Broadpool Green, NE16 4RH
31 Broadpool Green is a 86 m² terraced home in Whickham. It sold for £105,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £105,000 4.9% 2.7% Feb 1995 £42,500 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,220 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,650 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £105,000 £1,221 £141,899 £1,650 Feb 1995 £42,500 £494 £168,185 £1,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,899. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whickham are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,910 per square metre (£166 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Broadpool Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/08/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Broadpool Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.