23, Madeira Croft, CV5 8NX
23 Madeira Croft is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Chapelfields. It sold for £128,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £128,000 4.2% 1.8% Aug 2000 £76,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Madeira Croft.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,753 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,837 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £128,000 £1,753 £207,097 £2,837 Aug 2000 £76,500 £1,048 £254,285 £3,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chapelfields are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,090 per square metre (£213 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Madeira Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/10/2012. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Madeira Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.