1 Oxon Hall, Holyhead Road, SY3 8BW
1 Oxon Hall Holyhead Road is a 97 m² flat in Shrewsbury. It sold for £185,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £185,000 -1.1% -3.7% Feb 2007 £199,000 5.8% 4.0% Jul 2000 £137,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1 Oxon Hall, Holyhead Road.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,907 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,682 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £185,000 £1,907 £260,185 £2,682 Feb 2007 £199,000 £2,052 £239,058 £2,465 Jul 2000 £137,000 £1,412 £407,561 £4,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,110 per square metre (£286 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Oxon Hall Holyhead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Oxon Hall Holyhead Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: