4, Shuttleworth Road, PR1 6DA
4 Shuttleworth Road is a 55 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £74,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £74,000 5.5% 3.3% Dec 1996 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,345 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,343 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £74,000 £1,345 £128,852 £2,343 Dec 1996 £31,000 £564 £148,853 £2,706 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,930 per square metre (£125 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA397350
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Shuttleworth Road, Preston
- Owner
-
PLACES FOR PEOPLE HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP19447R)
Proprietor address: 80 Cheapside, London EC2V 6EE, 4 The Pavilions, Ashton-on-Ribble, Preston PR2 2YB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Feb 1989
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Places for People Homes Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 16 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.