30, Beech Grove, NE12 8LA
30 Beech Grove is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £203,000 in Sep 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2013 £203,000 11.7% 9.3% Jan 1999 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,720 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Sep 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,671 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2013 £203,000 £1,720 £315,235 £2,671 Jan 1999 £40,000 £339 £180,812 £1,532 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,670 per square metre (£168 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Beech Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/06/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Beech Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.