15, Stretton Close, SY2 6EY
15 Stretton Close is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £167,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £167,000 -1.1% -3.7% May 2007 £179,000 16.3% 14.0% Jan 2002 £80,000 8.3% 6.6% Jan 1997 £53,750 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,704 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,635 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £167,000 £1,704 £258,202 £2,635 May 2007 £179,000 £1,827 £267,198 £2,727 Jan 2002 £80,000 £816 £229,471 £2,342 Jan 1997 £53,750 £548 £278,596 £2,843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Stretton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Stretton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: