20, Meadow Close, EX9 6JN
20 Meadow Close is a 98 m² detached home in Budleigh Salterton. It sold for £345,000 in Jan 2013.
- Sale history
-
£345,000 on Jan 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Meadow Close.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,520 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Jan 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,387 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2013 £345,000 £3,520 £527,931 £5,387 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £527,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Budleigh Salterton are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 792 square metres (8,525 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Meadow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Meadow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.