37, Stevenage Crescent, WD6 4NS
37 Stevenage Crescent is a 85 m² terraced home in Borehamwood. It sold for £215,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £215,000 3.1% 0.6% Feb 2003 £158,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,529 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,621 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £215,000 £2,529 £392,759 £4,621 Feb 2003 £158,000 £1,859 £422,829 £4,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Borehamwood are now selling for between £4,880 and £5,870 per square metre (£453 and £545 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Stevenage Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Stevenage Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 17/1353/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 37 Stevenage Crescent Borehamwood Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Demolition of existing outbuilding, erection of single storey rear extension and retrospective permission for new front porch.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.