14, Lydden Grove, SW18 4LL
14 Lydden Grove is a 139 m² terraced home in Earlsfield. It sold for £812,500 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £812,500 7.4% 4.7% Dec 2006 £495,000 14.5% 12.4% Jul 1997 £139,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Lydden Grove.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,845 per square metre (£543 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,457 per square metre (£693 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £812,500 £5,845 £1,036,588 £7,457 Dec 2006 £495,000 £3,561 £1,114,117 £8,015 Jul 1997 £139,950 £1,007 £964,044 £6,936 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,036,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,240 per square metre (£680 and £858 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £1,019,000 and £1,284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Lydden Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Lydden Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D