42, Guildford Road, PR8 4JU
42 Guildford Road is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £116,500 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
£116,500 on May 2013
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Guildford Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £995 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £116,500 £996 £185,111 £1,582 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Guildford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/12/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Guildford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.