12, Martinique Drive, BB3 0SA
12 Martinique Drive is a 109 m² detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £158,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £158,000 5.6% 3.3% Jun 1999 £73,995 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,449 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £158,000 £1,450 £247,648 £2,272 Jun 1999 £73,995 £679 £249,524 £2,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Martinique Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2012. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Martinique Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: