52, Redgrave Close, NE8 3JE
52 Redgrave Close is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Gateshead. It sold for £149,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £149,000 0.6% -1.9% Jan 2003 £139,950 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,330 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,136 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £149,000 £1,330 £239,280 £2,136 Jan 2003 £139,950 £1,250 £360,455 £3,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,000 per square metre (£118 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 Redgrave Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Redgrave Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.