25, Orchid Close, RM4 1DF
25 Orchid Close is a 59 m² flat in Romford. It sold for £155,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £155,000 3.1% 0.3% Aug 2010 £140,000 -2.8% -5.2% Dec 2006 £155,000 7.3% 5.2% May 2003 £119,950 47.0% 44.1% Feb 2002 £76,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,627 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,370 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £155,000 £2,627 £257,821 £4,370 Aug 2010 £140,000 £2,373 £239,879 £4,066 Dec 2006 £155,000 £2,627 £263,502 £4,466 May 2003 £119,950 £2,033 £248,690 £4,215 Feb 2002 £76,000 £1,288 £221,086 £3,747 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,821. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,730 and £6,390 per square metre (£439 and £593 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Orchid Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Orchid Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 09 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: