Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2013 £170,000 3.0% 0.8%
Oct 1996 £105,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Cowley Place.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,098 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,720 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £170,000 £2,099 £220,348 £2,720
Oct 1996 £105,000 £1,296 £341,339 £4,214

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorverton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,050 per square metre (£287 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Cowley Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2012. It last appeared Apr 2014.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Cowley Place.

Photos for 4 Cowley Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.