5, South Grove, SO41 3SW
5 South Grove is a 154 m² detached home in Lymington. It sold for £815,000 in Jun 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2013 £815,000 2.8% 0.3% Nov 2003 £625,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, South Grove.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,292 per square metre (£492 per square foot) in Jun 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,618 per square metre (£801 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2013 £815,000 £5,292 £1,327,228 £8,618 Nov 2003 £625,000 £4,058 £1,403,999 £9,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,327,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymington are now selling for between £5,250 and £6,880 per square metre (£487 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £808,000 and £1,060,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 702 square metres (7,556 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 South Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/07/2012. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 South Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2013 13/10726
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 SOUTH GROVE, LYMINGTO
- Description:
- Single-storey extension and porch (Lawful Development Certificate that permission is not required for proposal)
- Summary:
- 15 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.