Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2013 £165,000 -1.0% -3.7%
Mar 2008 £174,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Orchard Way.

Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,718 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,324 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2013 £165,000 £1,719 £223,095 £2,324
Mar 2008 £174,000 £1,812 £215,007 £2,240

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ormesby are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,090 per square metre (£117 and £194 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Orchard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Orchard Way.

Photos for 24 Orchard Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.