62, Round Street, BD5 7HS
62 Round Street is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Bradford. It sold for £73,950 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £73,950 2.0% -0.9% Sep 2010 £70,000 8.5% 6.4% Jul 1996 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,192 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,940 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £73,950 £1,193 £120,306 £1,940 Sep 2010 £70,000 £1,129 £102,599 £1,655 Jul 1996 £22,000 £355 £95,755 £1,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,030 and £1,550 per square metre (£95 and £143 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £64,000 and £96,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Round Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Round Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: