Property data
Sale history
£58,000 on Feb 2013
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £840 per square metre (£78 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,489 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2013 £58,000 £841 £102,772 £1,489

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,740 per square metre (£157 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments: