39, Forest Side, E4 6BA
39 Forest Side is a 51 m² flat in Chingford. It sold for £225,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £225,000 2.3% -0.3% Jun 2006 £190,000 9.7% 7.8% May 2002 £130,000 19.1% 17.2% Dec 1997 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,411 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,446 per square metre (£692 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £225,000 £4,412 £379,730 £7,446 Jun 2006 £190,000 £3,725 £375,053 £7,354 May 2002 £130,000 £2,549 £354,162 £6,944 Dec 1997 £60,000 £1,176 £323,424 £6,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 39 Forest Side. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 39 Forest Side.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.