Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£250,000 Sep 2013 -3.7% -6.4% £356,469
£290,000 Oct 2009 18.6% 16.1% £406,367
£86,000 Aug 2002 na na £226,594
Internal area
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,655 per sqm (£154 per sqft) in Sep 2013. For context, homes in New Longton are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,260 per square metre (£219 and £302 per square foot) . See the analysis of New Longton PR4-4 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 72, Chain House Lane using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
680 square metres (7,319 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 72 Chain House Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2013. It last appeared Apr 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 72 Chain House Lane.

Photos for 72 Chain House Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2024 07/2024/00731/CLU
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
72 Chain House Lane Whitestake Preston Lancashire
Description:
Certificate of Lawful Development for an existing use of a garage and yard for vehicle mechanics business and building stock car engines and gearboxes (Amended Site Plan)