19, Avon Terrace, SP2 7BT
19 Avon Terrace is a 59 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £170,000 in Oct 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2013 £170,000 1.9% -0.8% Feb 2007 £150,000 4.6% 2.5% Aug 2003 £128,000 17.0% 15.4% Jun 1999 £66,500 12.0% 9.8% Aug 1996 £48,500 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,881 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,993 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2013 £170,000 £2,881 £235,612 £3,993 Feb 2007 £150,000 £2,542 £225,293 £3,819 Aug 2003 £128,000 £2,169 £205,881 £3,490 Jun 1999 £66,500 £1,127 £232,528 £3,941 Aug 1996 £48,500 £822 £225,905 £3,829 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,612. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Avon Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2013. It last appeared Feb 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Avon Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: