8, Malvern Drive, TS5 8JB
8 Malvern Drive is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £142,000 in Aug 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2013 £142,000 0.6% -1.9% Aug 2003 £134,000 17.7% 16.0% Feb 1999 £64,000 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,109 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Aug 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,521 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2013 £142,000 £1,109 £194,708 £1,521 Aug 2003 £134,000 £1,047 £242,310 £1,893 Feb 1999 £64,000 £500 £214,173 £1,673 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,430 per square metre (£175 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Malvern Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/08/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Malvern Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D