37, Emberton Way, B77 3QQ
37 Emberton Way is a 113 m² detached home in Amington. It sold for £231,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2013 £231,000 5.5% 3.3% Aug 1996 £92,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Emberton Way.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,044 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,567 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £231,000 £2,044 £403,077 £3,567 Aug 1996 £92,750 £821 £401,361 £3,552 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Emberton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 1980) for 37 Emberton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 0298/2023
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 37 Emberton Way Amington Tamworth Staffordshire
- Description:
- Erection of a rear single storey extension
- Summary:
- 30 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.