55, Well Street, ST10 1EX
55 Well Street is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Cheadle. It sold for £117,500 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £117,500 5.9% 3.5% Mar 2012 £106,500 16.3% 13.8% Dec 1998 £14,400 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,382 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,475 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £117,500 £1,382 £210,385 £2,475 Mar 2012 £106,500 £1,253 £189,162 £2,225 Dec 1998 £14,400 £169 £64,387 £757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,385. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheadle are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,980 per square metre (£211 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Well Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Well Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: