43, Field Close, DT10 1QN
43 Field Close is a 72 m² terraced home in Sturminster Newton. It sold for £165,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £165,000 8.4% 6.0% Mar 2012 £143,000 -0.5% -3.2% Apr 2006 £147,000 7.3% 5.1% Apr 2004 £128,000 16.3% 14.8% Sep 2002 £99,950 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,291 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,494 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £165,000 £2,292 £251,539 £3,494 Mar 2012 £143,000 £1,986 £206,648 £2,870 Apr 2006 £147,000 £2,042 £244,291 £3,393 Apr 2004 £128,000 £1,778 £215,458 £2,992 Sep 2002 £99,950 £1,388 £190,418 £2,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sturminster Newton are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,870 per square metre (£272 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Field Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Field Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: