Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2013 £499,950 18.9% 15.6%
May 2009 £262,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Carolina Cottage, The Common.

Floorplan Carolina Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,050 per square metre (£469 per square foot) in Feb 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,512 per square metre (£698 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2013 £499,950 £5,050 £743,729 £7,512
May 2009 £262,000 £2,646 £477,888 £4,827

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £743,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chiddingfold are now selling for between £5,190 and £7,000 per square metre (£482 and £650 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £514,000 and £693,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Carolina Cottage The Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Carolina Cottage The Common.

Photos for Carolina Cottage The Common
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
04 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
10 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: