22, Voluntary Place, E11 2RP
22 Voluntary Place is a 81 m² terraced home in Wanstead. It sold for £417,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2013 £417,000 8.5% 6.2% Mar 1998 £116,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,148 per square metre (£478 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,083 per square metre (£937 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £417,000 £5,148 £816,727 £10,083 Mar 1998 £116,000 £1,432 £1,019,872 £12,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £816,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £519,000 and £718,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 2438/22
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22, Voluntary Place, Wanstead, London,
- Description:
- Loft conversion with a rear/side dormer. Two front roof lights. (Summary).
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 2449/21
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22, Voluntary Place, Wanstead, London,
- Description:
- Loft conversion with a rear domer. Two front roof lights. (Summary).
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 0229/21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 22, Voluntary Place, Wanstead, London,
- Description:
- Front porch. Loft conversion with rear dormers. Two front roof lights (Summary)
- Planning ref:
- January 2014 3066/13
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 22, Voluntary Place, Wanstead, London,
- Description:
- Demolish existing rear projection. Part single storey rear extension, part two storey rear extension. Single storey rear infill extension.