32, Laburnum Close, BB11 4DJ
32 Laburnum Close is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Burnley. It sold for £140,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £140,000 7.7% 5.2% Dec 2001 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Laburnum Close.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,346 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,047 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £140,000 £1,346 £316,857 £3,047 Dec 2001 £59,950 £576 £195,405 £1,879 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £770 and £1,460 per square metre (£71 and £135 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Laburnum Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Laburnum Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.