1, Pollard Crescent, S5 8QB
1 Pollard Crescent is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £64,000 in Apr 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2013 £64,000 -5.0% -7.6% Apr 2006 £91,500 540.8% 524.0% Nov 2005 £42,000 8.9% 7.0% Dec 1995 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £888 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,935 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2013 £64,000 £889 £139,327 £1,935 Apr 2006 £91,500 £1,271 £180,713 £2,510 Nov 2005 £42,000 £583 £87,211 £1,211 Dec 1995 £18,000 £250 £102,293 £1,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £139,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,340 per square metre (£169 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Pollard Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Pollard Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D