68, Kings Castle Road, BA5 3LT
68 Kings Castle Road is a 188 m² detached home in South Horrington Village. It sold for £341,000 in May 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2013 £341,000 1.9% -0.9% Jun 2007 £305,000 5.1% 2.6% Sep 2004 £265,000 na na - Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,813 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in May 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,769 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2013 £341,000 £1,814 £520,554 £2,769 Jun 2007 £305,000 £1,622 £512,990 £2,729 Sep 2004 £265,000 £1,410 £503,460 £2,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Horrington Village are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,340 per square metre (£300 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £607,000 and £816,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 446 square metres (4,801 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Kings Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2012. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Kings Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 2015/0167/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 68 Kings Castle Road Wells Somerse
- Description:
- Proposed first floor extension to replace existing 'conservatory' extension, accompanied by internal alterations.
- Summary:
- 22 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: