5, Knowle Avenue, PR8 2PB
5 Knowle Avenue is a 131 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £240,000 in Nov 2013.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Nov 2013
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,832 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Nov 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,984 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2013 £240,000 £1,832 £390,944 £2,984 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Title number
- MS319448
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Knowle Avenue, Southport
- Owner
-
SHENSTONE PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02036008)
Proprietor address: PO Box 31, Lichfield, Staffordshire WS13 7TF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 May 1991
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Knowle Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Knowle Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: