28, Cherry Grove, SA2 8AT
28 Cherry Grove is a 133 m² semi-detached home in Sketty. It sold for £190,000 in Jul 2013.
- Sale history
-
£190,000 on Jul 2013
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Jul 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,270 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2013 £190,000 £1,429 £301,903 £2,270 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sketty are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,590 per square metre (£229 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £477,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Cherry Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Cherry Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 2020/1555/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 28 Cherry Grove Sketty Swansea
- Description:
- Front dormer, rear roof extension, single storey side/rear extension and installation of second floor side window
- Summary:
- 08 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area