Property data
Sale history
£75,000 on Dec 2013
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £986 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,794 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2013 £75,000 £987 £136,377 £1,794

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £960 and £1,770 per square metre (£89 and £164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.