42a, Rosebery Close, SM4 4NR
42a Rosebery Close is a 54 m² flat in Motspur Park. It sold for £224,950 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £224,950 5.8% 3.5% Jun 2000 £105,500 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,165 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,197 per square metre (£576 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £224,950 £4,166 £334,625 £6,197 Jun 2000 £105,500 £1,954 £354,325 £6,562 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Motspur Park are now selling for between £5,850 and £7,100 per square metre (£543 and £659 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42a Rosebery Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 42a Rosebery Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.