2, Shirley Close, LS21 1HF
2 Shirley Close is a 48 m² terraced home in Pool In Wharfedale. It sold for £121,000 in Mar 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2013 £121,000 0.2% -2.4% Jun 2006 £119,000 12.6% 10.7% Sep 2000 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Shirley Close.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,520 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Mar 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,271 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2013 £121,000 £2,521 £205,015 £4,271 Jun 2006 £119,000 £2,479 £210,497 £4,385 Sep 2000 £59,950 £1,249 £234,231 £4,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pool In Wharfedale are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,830 per square metre (£260 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Shirley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Shirley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.