5, Vale Court, HG5 9NF
5 Vale Court is a 66 m² flat in Knaresborough. It sold for £110,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £110,000 8.4% 5.8% Jun 2012 £97,500 1.7% -0.4% Jul 1996 £74,450 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £110,000 £1,667 £142,791 £2,164 Jun 2012 £97,500 £1,477 £127,232 £1,928 Jul 1996 £74,450 £1,128 £243,969 £3,696 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Vale Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Vale Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: