Property data
Sale history
£153,000 on Oct 2013
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2 Grove House, Common Road.

Floorplan Grove House
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,800 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Oct 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,324 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2013 £153,000 £1,800 £282,534 £3,324

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gilwern are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,600 per square metre (£244 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Grove House Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/02/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Grove House Common Road.

Photos for Grove House Common Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: