93, Ludwick Way, AL7 3PL
93 Ludwick Way is a 56 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £180,000 in Dec 2013.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2013 £180,000 6.7% 4.4% May 1997 £61,950 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Dec 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,563 per square metre (£517 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2013 £180,000 £3,214 £311,524 £5,563 May 1997 £61,950 £1,106 £341,085 £6,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.