Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2013 £215,000 -0.3% -3.1%
Mar 2006 £219,950 11.9% 10.1%
Jul 1999 £103,950 5.9% 4.1%
Jun 1996 £87,150 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Emberton Way.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,028 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Apr 2013. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,614 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2013 £215,000 £2,028 £383,038 £3,614
Mar 2006 £219,950 £2,075 £405,623 £3,827
Jul 1999 £103,950 £981 £418,875 £3,952
Jun 1996 £87,150 £822 £392,505 £3,703

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £349,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
317 square metres (3,412 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Emberton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Emberton Way.

Photos for 23 Emberton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2024 0225/2024
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
23 Emberton Way Amington Tamworth Staffordshire
Description:
Prior Notification for larger single storey rear extension: Depth: 4.30m eaves height: 2.50m and a maximum height of 3.77m

Planning ref:
October 2024 0188/2024
Type:
Status:
Application approved
Address:
23 Emberton Way Amington Tamworth Staffordshire
Description:
Certificate of Lawful Development (proposed): Single storey rear extension

Planning ref:
August 2020 0216/2020
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address: